Privacy Policy

New laws about privacy

Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is important to us, as it is fundamental to the way we conduct business.


Broker Man Australia is sensitive to privacy issues and treats very seriously the ongoing trust our customers have placed in us. You can relax knowing that Broker Man Australia aspires to Insurance Industry best practice procedures and believe we have some of the most robust systems in place for handling and protecting your private information.


Why do we require your personal information?

The personal information collected and maintained by Broker Man Australia comprises your name, address, contact details and information specific to your insurance needs.


For some policies we also collect and maintain your sensitive information. This comprises information about your health, membership of any trade unions or professional associations and any criminal convictions you may have.


The information requested allows insurers we use to assess risks, underwrite and administer your insurance cover and claims.


Disclosure of your personal information to third parties

As with most brokers and insurers, Broker Man Australia relies on third party suppliers (agents, loss adjusters, assessors, insurers, other brokers etc) to carry out specialised activities. These third parties act on behalf of Broker Man Australia. Whilst your personal information may be provided to these third parties to enable them to perform their agreed activities, they are bound by confidentiality and non-disclosure agreements and are prohibited from using the information for any other purpose. We also ensure they are aware of our obligations under the Privacy Act and that they agree to be bound by these obligations.


Contacting us about access and correction of your personal information

Broker Man Australia aims to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up to date and complete. Please contact us on (08) 9287 2147  9am – 5pm, Mon-Fri if you; would like to seek access to, or revise your personal information or feel that the information we currently have on record is incorrect or incomplete or believe that the privacy of your personal information at Broker Man Australia has been interfered with, in these cases you are entitled to raise your concerns. Your complaint will be managed and resolved through our internal Privacy Complaint Procedure.


BROKER MAN 
AUSTRALIA

Sudak Pty Ltd atf the Broker Man Trust T/as Broker Man Australia

ABN 33770747514   AFS Lic No 230168